Mobile Menu - OpenMobile Menu - Closed

U.S. Representative Justin Amash

Representing the 3rd District of Michigan

Amash recognizes service academy appointees and Congressional Medal of Merit recipients

May 9, 2019
Press Release
FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
May 9, 2019
 
CONTACT
Poppy Nelson
(202) 225-3831
poppy.nelson@mail.house.gov
 

Amash recognizes service academy appointees and Congressional Medal of Merit recipients

GRAND RAPIDS, Mich. – Rep. Justin Amash (R-Mich.) recognized the 2019 service academy appointees and student Congressional Medal of Merit recipients from Michigan’s Third District at the Gerald R. Ford Presidential Museum on Saturday, May 4.

Applicants to the service academies require a nomination from an authorized nominating source, which includes members of Congress. To assist with the nominating process, Amash assembled a committee of military and civic leaders who reviewed applications, interviewed potential nominees, and made recommendations.

In addition to the 12 service academy appointees recognized, Amash honored 34 students with the Congressional Medal of Merit. The Congressional Medal of Merit recognizes high school seniors who have demonstrated exemplary citizenship and academic excellence. Recipients were nominated by their principals or guidance counselors.

The list of service academy appointees and Congressional Medal of Merit recipients follows.

 

Service Academy Appointments

Name                          

School

Service Academy

Elle Bennett
Forest Hills Eastern High School
United States Military Academy
Audra Bloch
Battle Creek Central High School
United States Merchant Marine Academy
United States Military Academy
Diego Campos
St. Philip Catholic Central High School
United States Naval Academy
Patrick Carattini
Kellogg Community College
United States Air Force Academy
Maximus DeBack
Cedar Springs High School
United States Air Force Academy
Jack Horton
Hastings High School
United States Military Academy
Nolan Kersten
St. Philip Catholic Central High School
United States Military Academy
Sarah Lyon
Lakeview High School
United States Merchant Marine Academy
Ethan Margot
Rockford High School
United States Merchant Marine Academy
Owen Pyper
East Grand Rapids High School
United States Merchant Marine Academy
Ian Rodriguez
Rockford High School
United States Air Force Academy
Noah Stout
Forest Hills Central High School
United States Air Force Academy

 

Congressional Medal of Merit Recipients

Name School
Ethan Baker Cedar Springs High School
Niyah Banfill Rockford High School
Elle Bennett Forest Hills Eastern High School
Logan Brown East Kentwood High School
Nevaeh Burns Homer Community Schools
Marcus Cisco Byron Center High School
Karlee Coddens Marshall High School
Mia Diaz City High Middle School
Emily Edwards Belding High School
Abby Frost Ionia High School
Allen Gibson Lakewood High School
Anahi Gonzalez Northview High School
Katherine Haywood Hastings High School
Irene Hibbard St. Philip Catholic Central High School
Elizabeth Jahns Creative Technologies Academy
Myles Kerner Kenowa Hills High School
Luke Koenigsknecht West Michigan Aviation Academy
William Marsh East Grand Rapids High School
Nodia McLaughlin Union High School
William Morley Gerald R. Ford Job Corps
Julian Pearson Grand Rapids University Preparatory Academy
Zackery Post Lowell High School
James Pritchard Marshall Academy
Correna Rozeboom Plymouth Christian High School
Katherine Rudolph NorthPointe Christian High School
Summer Russman St. Patrick High School
Jack Schichtel West Catholic High School
Alexis Sterk South Christian High School
Noah Stout Forest Hills Central High School
Ngun Sung Lakeview High School
Isaiah TenHuisen Grand Rapids Christian High School
Zachary VanHekken Forest Hills Northern High School
Kathleen Weis Sacred Heart Academy
Anthony Weykamp Wellspring Preparatory High School

 

###

PDF icon050919AmashRecognizesServiceAcademyAppointeesandCongressionalMedalofMeritRecipients.pdf